Privacy policy

www.Mylan.ch (the "Website") is operated by Mylan (the “Company”).  The Company is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This is the privacy policy regarding to use of the  Website of the Company. If you feel that the Company is not abiding by this privacy policy, you should immediately contact Mylan by email and we will try to resolve your concerns.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data the Company collects from you, or that you provide to us, through this Website will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how the Company will treat it.  By using this Website you signify acceptance of this privacy policy.

This privacy policy complies with all applicable privacy legislation.
For the purposes of this policy, personal data (as defined in the Federal Act on Data Protection of 19 June 1992, the “Act”) has the same meaning as personal information, which is information about an identified or identifiable person.

What information may we collect from you?

We may collect, store and process the following data about you:
1. details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, and information about your computer;
2. any information that you might provide to us by contacting the Company (including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address);

IP addresses and cookies

The Company may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns. To the extent that any of this information can be considered personal information, it is used solely for the purposes of administering our Website, and is not disclosed for any other purpose, except as described on this Website.
Please refer to the following page for our full cookie policy.

What do we use your personal information for

The Company may use information held about you in the following ways:
1. for administration of this Website;
2. for statistical purposes to help improve this Website;.
3. to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and any of its subsidiaries.

The Company may disclose your personal information to third parties:
1. in the event that the Company sells or buys any business or assets, in which case the Company may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
2. if the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
3. to the extent required by the rules of any listing authority or stock exchange on which the shares of the Company or any member of its group are listed or traded;
4. if the Company is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security of your personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. The Company will do its best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once the Company has received your information, it will endeavour to use the appropriate technical and organisational measures to try to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of such information and to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure or access and to otherwise protect the security of such information.

International data transfers

The data that the Company collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff, operating outside the EEA, who work for the Company or one of its suppliers. By providing your personal data, you expressly agree to this transfer, storing or processing. The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable privacy legislation.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on December 2014.

Third party websites

From time to time we may provide links to the websites of other organisations, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Contact

If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please contact Mylan.

Cookie Policy

By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies (which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Website analyze how users use the site) as described in this Cookies Policy.
In this section you will find information about the cookies that may be set when you visit this Website and how to reject or delete those cookies.

Topics:
• How to control and delete cookies
• List of the main cookies on this website 
• Third Party Cookies

How to control and delete cookies
If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by this Website you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.
Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of this website.
This Website uses services provided by other companies (e.g. Google, Facebook ) who also set cookies on this Website on our behalf in order to deliver the services that they are providing. 



Third party cookies

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website, including your IP address, will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for Website operators and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.







Last Updated:  20/03/2017